Smart Traffic: Privacy Policy

Newsletter Sign Up

Latest version as of 24th May 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Smart Traffic Pty Ltd website, www.smart-traffic.com.au.

Smart Traffic Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

EU visitors to our site are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as of 25th May 2018.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Website. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Website (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information that may be held by Smart Traffic Pty Ltd include your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address and other information.

Collection of your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or clicking on the unsubscribe links in the emails.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Smart Traffic Pty Ltd collects Personal Information in a number of ways:

  • Directly from you when you supply us with information over the phone, through email or when you submit an enquiry via our website (e.g. contact forms)
  • Publicly available sources of information
  • Third parties such as your representatives or our related companies

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends to help improve the user experience on our website.

For more on our Cookie Policy please see here: http://www.smart-traffic.com.au/our-cookies-and-personal-data-policy/

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We do not currently collect or require sensitive information from our website users or customers.

Use of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be used to:

  • Verify your identity
  • Deliver the ordered services
  • Manage and administer those services
  • Respond to any of your queries or feedback
  • Notify you of changes delivered to you
  • Research and develop our services
  • Improve the services provided to you
  • Maintain and improve our business systems including testing and updating of these systems

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.

We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;

c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are  subject;

d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to content creation, hosting or web development. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the Personal Information they need to deliver the service. Smart Traffic Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by emailing marketing@smart-traffic.com.au.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Smart Traffic Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy you can contact us at:

  • marketing@smart-traffic.com.au
  • 02 8205 3133
  • Smart Traffic Pty Ltd, Suite 7 MEAA Building, 245 Chalmers Street, Redfern, Sydney, NSW, 2016, AUSTRALIA

What's Your SEO Score?

Enter the URL of any landing page or blog article and see how optimized it is for one keyword or phrase.